Jack Seiler, Mayor, City of Fort Lauderdale

Jack Seiler, Mayor, City of Fort Lauderdale

jack-seiler-jpg

 

John P. “Jack” Seiler was sworn in for his first term as Mayor of the City of Fort Lauderdale on March 17, 2009. He was reelected for a third three-year term in 2015. Prior to being elected Mayor, Seiler served eight years in the Florida House of Representatives. During his tenure as a State Representative, he chaired the Broward Legislative Delegation in 2007-2008 and was Vice Chair of the Delegation in 2006-2007.

 

 

Biographical Information

  • City of Residence:  Fort Lauderdale
  • Occupation:  Attorney – Law Offices of Seiler, Sautter, Zaden, Rimes & Wahlbrink
  • Spouse:  Susan Rimes Seiler
  • Children:  Marianna, Jacqueline, Preston, Susanne
  • Education:  University of Notre Dame, B.B.A., 1985; University of Miami, J.D., 1988
  • Born:  May 27, 1963, Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Florida resident since 1964
  • Religious Affiliation:  Catholic
  • Recreational Interest:  cycling, golf, fishing

Elected Public Service

  • Mayor, City of Fort Lauderdale 2009 – present (elected 2009, re-elected 2012, and re-elected 2015)
  • State of Florida House of Representatives 2000-2008
  • Chair of the Broward Legislative Delegation 2007-2008
  • Vice Chair of the Broward Legislative Delegation 2006-2007
  • City of Wilton Manors, Mayor 1998-2000, Vice Mayor 1996-1998, Council Member 1993-1996

Current Public Service

  • Board of Directors, Orange Bowl Committee (1999-present)
  • Member, Orange Bowl Committee (1994-present) (various chairmanships)
  • Board of Directors, Notre Dame Club of Greater Fort Lauderdale
  • Board of Directors, Florida League of Cities
  • Board of Directors, Florida Urban Partnership
  • Board of Trustees, Florida Municipal Investment Trust
  • Member, Broward County Tourist Development Council
  • Broward County Courthouse Task Force Advisory Committee
  • Fort Lauderdale Federal Courthouse Committee
  • Member, Bench & Bar Committee of the Broward County Bar Association
  • Member, United States District Court, Southern District of Florida Magistrate Judge Merit Selection Panel
  • Board of Directors and Officer, Brian Piccolo Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame, Inc.
  • Kids in Distress Broward Advisory Council
  • Director, PACE Center for Girls
  • Board of Directors, St. Thomas More Society
  • Ambassador, The Pantry of Broward
  • Advisory Board Member, Winterfest, Inc.
  • CareerSource Broward Council of Elected Officials
  • Advisory Board Member, Broward Navy Days, Inc.
  • South Florida Super Bowl Host Committee
  • Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance, Broward County, Executive Committee
  • Member, Greater Fort Lauderdale Democratic Club
  • Lector / Usher, St. John the Baptist Catholic Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Former Public Service

  • Chair and Member, City of Wilton Manors Board of Adjustments and Appeals
  • Chair, Orange Bowl Foundation
  • Board of Trustees, Fort Lauderdale Museum of Discovery & Science
  • Member of the Downtown Council Steering Committee (Area Council of Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce)
  • Broward County Resource Recovery Board
  • General Counsel, Promenade in the Park/Beaux Arts of the Fort Lauderdale Museum of Art, Inc.
  • Member, Fort Lauderdale High School Public Affairs Cluster Advisory Board (Government and Legal)
  • President, Brian Piccolo Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame, Inc. (also former Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer)
  • Director and Advisor, Providence Place Shelter for Homeless Women and Children
  • Guardian Ad Litem [numerous cases in the Circuit Court of the Seventeenth (17th) Judicial Circuit in and for Broward County, Florida]
  • Member, National Urban Fellows Annual Leadership Conference Host Committee
  • Chair, Lawyer Referral Committee, Broward County Bar Association
  • Member, Professionalism/Professional Responsibility Committee, Broward County Bar Association
  • Member, United Way Committee of the Broward County Bar Association
  • Member, Waiver Review Committee of the School Board of Broward County, Florida
  • Member, Wilton Manors Visioning Committee and Stakeholders Forum (various subcommittees)
  • Chair and President, Island City Foundation, Inc. (also former Vice Chairman and Vice President)
  • Director, Wilton Manors Business Association
  • Member, Wilton Manors Elementary PTA
  • Sponsor of “Teacher of the Month”, Wilton Manors Elementary School
  • Youth Baseball Coach, Fort Lauderdale
  • Youth Flag Football Coach, Fort Lauderdale
  • Youth Girls’ Soccer Coach, Fort Lauderdale
  • Girl’s Softball Coach, City of Fort Lauderdale and City of Wilton Manors
  • Little League Baseball and Tee Ball Coach, Wilton Manors Little League
  • Youth Basketball Coach, City of Oakland Park
  • Member, Democratic Club(s) in Pompano, North Broward, Tri-Cities, Pine Island Ridge, and Greater Fort Lauderdale
  • Member, Marine Industries of South Florida Manatee Public Awareness Team (2001-2002)

Legal Highlights

  • Supreme Court, State of Florida, Admitted 1988
  • United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Admitted 1989
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Admitted 2006
  • United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, Admitted 2010
  • District of Columbia, Admitted 1988/1989 (currently inactive due solely to geography)

Awards and Recognitions

  • Riverwalk Trust Tribute Honoree, 2012
  • Downtowner of the Year, Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce, 2011
  • Alumni Achievement Award, University of Miami School of Law, 2011
  • Juvenile Drug Court Recognition, 2011
  • Broward Days Appreciation, 2011
  • Leadership Fort Lauderdale Recognition, 2011
  • First Baptist Church of Fort Lauderdale Recognition, 2011
  • Big Bike Riders Children’s Foundation 4th Annual Celebration of Smiles Charity Ride Recognition, 2011
  • Honorary Member, Broward County Chapter of Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge, 2010
  • USS Jason Dunham (DDG 109), Honorary Plankowner, 2010
  • Judge, Winterfest Boat Parade, 2009
  • Broward Young Democrats, Trailblazer of the Year Award, 2009
  • United Way of Broward County – Commission on Substance Abuse, Exemplary Leadership Award towards a Healthy and Drug-Free Florida – Prescription Drug Monitoring Program – 2009
  • Notre Dame Club of Greater Fort Lauderdale, Father of the Year, 2009
  • Realtors Commercial Alliance of Greater Fort Lauderdale Appreciation, 2009
  • United Negro College Fund, Governors Eighth Annual Luncheon Recognition, 2009
  • Broward Legislative Delegation Recognition, 2008
  • Cardinal Gibbons High School, Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008
  • 160th Infantry Korean War Veterans, in recognition of obligation to Mankind, Our Nation, and incalculable force in the promotion of The United States Military Forces and their Veterans, 2008
  • The Florida League of Cities, Defender of Home Rule Award, 2008
  • Broward County Council of Professional Firefighters, Trailblazer of the Year Award, 2008
  • The Florida Association of Counties, William “Doc” Myers Lifetime County Advocate Award, 2008
  • The Florida Bar Legislative Award, 2008
  • The Rosemary Barkett Award for Outstanding Demonstrated Commitment to Equal Justice Under the Law, Florida Justice Association, 2008
  • North Broward Democratic Club for Years of Service in the Florida Legislature, 2008
  • Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida, University of Miami, Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008
  • PACE Center for Girls Broward, Community Partnership Award, 2008
  • Wilton Manors Historical Society Meritorious Service Award, 2008
  • American Jewish Congress South East Region Distinguished Civic Achievement Award, 2007
  • The Trial Court Budget Commission Award, in recognition and appreciation of leadership and professionalism in addressing issues facing The Florida Judicial Branch during the 2007 Legislative Session.
  • Keiser University, Appreciation for the Commencement Address to the Class of 2007
  • Board of County Commissioners of Broward County, Proclamation designating Friday, November 16th, 2007, as Florida State Representative John P. “Jack” Seiler Appreciation Day in Broward County
  • Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Legislative Champion of Justice Award, 2007
  • Broward Days 2008, Appreciation for Participation as Speaker for the Kick-Off Reception
  • Broward Community College Award, Appreciation for Efforts on Their Behalf, 2006
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2006
  • Legal Aid Service of Broward County, “For the Public Good” Legislative Award, 2006
  • Florida Association of Counties, Counties’ Champion Award, 2005
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2005
  • Coastal Conservation Association of Florida, Legislative Conservation Award, 2005
  • Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida, 2005
  • Areawide Council on Aging Legislative Leadership Award, 2005
  • Realtor Association of Greater Fort Lauderdale Political Appreciation Award, 2005
  • Legislator of the Year Award, Broward Sheriff’s Office, 2005
  • Broward House Award in appreciation for assistance in creating the “Wilton Manors Client Service Center, 2005
  • Broward Days Award for Leadership and Outstanding Service to Broward Days, 2005
  • Florida Ocean Sciences Institute, ‘KIDS FIRST’, Captain for “KIDS” Award,  2004-2005
  • PACE Legislative Leadership Award, 2004
  • The Trial Court Budget Commission, 2004
  • Supreme Court of Florida Resolution for significant efforts on Article V, Revision 7 infrastructure and budget, 2004
  • The Florida Bar President’s Legislative Award, 2004
  • Florida Associations of Counties, County Champion Award, 2004
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2004
  • The Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, House Leadership Award, 2004
  • Peter Weitzel Friend of the First Amendment Award presented to the House Democratic Caucus with special recognition to Representative Jack Seiler, 2004
  • Judicial Assistants’ Legislative Award, 2004
  • The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, Appreciation Certificate for Participation of Flag Day Celebration, 2004
  • Pine Island Ridge Democratic Club Distinguished Service Award, 2004
  • The Florida Bar Business Law Section Distinguished Service Award, 2004
  • Broward Young Democrats Legislator of the Year Award, 2004
  • American Heart Association, 2003
  • Broward Community College, 2003
  • PACE Legislative Leadership Award, 2003
  • International Association of Rehabilitation Professionals, 2003
  • Miami-Dade County League of Cities Award, 2003
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Special Legislative Contributions Award, 2002
  • The Florida Bar President’s Legislative Award, 2001 Session
  • American Cancer Society, 2001 Legislative Award
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Outstanding Freshman Award, 2001
  • The Trust for Public Land 2001 Legislative Leadership Award (Preservation 2000 and Florida Forever)
  • Broward Community College Award in appreciation for support of BCC Competitive Edge Program 2001-2002
  • Florida Banker’s Association for service to Florida Banking Industry
  • Dolphin Democratic Club, 2001 for commitment to South Florida Gay & Lesbian Community
  • University of Florida, Legislative Award for 2001